Acer palmatum ‘Shaina’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$69.99$134.99

Description

Leaf colors are similar to ‘Bloodgood’ but everything is miniaturized. Spring leaves are bright purple-red and darken to rich purple-red. Small leaves are compressed on the stems. Do not try in Zone 5!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Shaina'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, Specimen

Common name

Shaina Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

5'x2.5'

Color

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Growth Rate

Form

Color

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code