Acer palmatum ‘Tsuma gaki’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Yellow-green leaves emerge cupped with burgundy-orange tips.  It looks as if the entire tree is unfolding soft flowers (the leaves) – others have described it as flocking birds.  Tip color lasts until early summer.  Summer leaves are flat and held horizontally.  Fall color is reds and oranges.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Tsuma gaki'

Common name

Tsuma gaki Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x4'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products