Cupressus nootkatensis ‘Glauca Pendula’ Alaskan Cedar

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

A columnar upright with weeping branches.  Blue-green foliage.  Can tolerate very shady sites. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'

Common name

Weeping Blue Alaskan Cedar

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

[email protected] Years

12'x3'

COLOR

green

FORM

Weeping

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products