Cupressus nootkatensis ‘Gloria Polonica’ Alaskan Cedar

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This pyramidal, pendulous tree has graceful foliage with creamy-yellow foliage distributed throughout. A beautiful form and coloration on this rare selection from Poland! This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Gloria Polonica'

Common name

Gloria Polonica Alaskan Cedar

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

9'x5'

COLOR

variegated

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

FORM

Weeping

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products