Fagus sylvatica ‘Feuerglut’ European Beech

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Leaves emerge with pink, and red coloration. Later in the season, they fade to more of a greenish color, but some speckled variegation remains visible on the leaf margins. The unique color changes of this tree make it an exciting addition from Germany.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Feuerglut'

Common name

Embers European Beech

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Annual Growth

6-9"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products