Fagus sylvatica Mixed European Beech Mixed Green and Purple InstantHedge 10 linear feet

European beech is one of the most popular hedge types in the world. It is easy to grow and beautiful.

Minimums:
OR, WA, & CA - 20 linear feet minimum (qty 2)
All other states - 30 linear feet minimum (qty 3)
Plant Size Information

$1,439.99

Description

Mixed Beech

Fagus sylvatica

European green beech and purple beech are both highly desirable hedge plants. Even more exciting is this mix of both types into a colorful hedge tapestry! It has all the same benefits of the others with a stunning mix of colors.

 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

usda-hardiness-growing-range-for-zones-5-8.png

Plant Form

34-upright-tree-form-wide.png

10-lf-instanthedge-diagram
10-LF-InstantHedge-Diagram
beechgraphic.png
615287-fagus-sylvatica-beech-staging-harvested-3-4-foot-instanthedge-biodegradable-cardboard-box-ready-ship.jpg615285-fagus-sylvatica-beech-staging-harvested-biodegradable-cardboard-box-instanthedge-easy-ship.jpg

Which size of European beech is right for you?

InstantHedge™: Starts at $450 per unit,
3-4’ or 5-6’ height, need 2 people to install, no wait

About European Beech (Fagus sylvatica)

European beech is a favorite hedge choice worldwide. It responds very well to pruning and usually only requires one trim each year. Early summer through mid-fall, beech has lovely green foliage. It has colorful fall foliage, and once the leaves are all copper and dormant they cling to the branches through the winter up until the leaves push out for spring. This unusual feature makes European beech especially desirable as it provides seasonal color interest while still providing year-round screening. European beech branches are smooth and gray so they are attractive even when more visible in winter. They make great habitats for birds to nest. European beech is easy to grow as it tolerates a wide range of conditions. It grows well in USDA Zones 5-8 and thrives in full sun to nearly full shade. It can handle various soil types including heavy clay but does not favor overly wet environments. It is good to protect the roots with a thick layer of mulch each fall. It has a moderate growth rate, reaching up to 2’ of growth per year in ideal conditions. Fagus sylvatica i.e. European Beech can easily be maintained anywhere from 4’ tall to 12’ tall as a hedge.

 

54131014-fagus-beech-privacy-hedge-suburban-country-garden-park-border-flowers-1.jpg

Top Qualities of European Beech  

1. Attractive green foliage

2. Bright fall color

3. Winter screening

4. Responds well to hedging

5. Traditional look 

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica

Common Name

European Beech Mixed Varieties

Sun Exposure

Sun to Partial Shade

Annual Growth

1-2' per year

[email protected] YEARS

12'x4'

Color

Green and Purple

Growth Rate

Moderate

Plant Form

Broad

HARDINESS Zone

5

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products