Juniperus communis ‘Hibernica Prostrata’ Common Juniper

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

 Introduced in 1838, Hibernica is a large, pillar shaped evergreen that has compact and upright branches. The light green needles are prickly and the plant becomes more conical in shape as it matures. It can be used in mass or container plantings as it is not a picky grower.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Juniperus communis 'Hibernica Prostrata'

Common Name

Hibernia Prostrate Common Juniper

Form

Spreading/Prostrate

COLOR

green

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Annual Growth

3-6"

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products