Larix occidentalis ‘Ray Griffith’ Western Larch

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This large, globose larch was found as a witch’s broom by Meredith Griffith and named for her father, Ray Griffith. The original broom has a billowing appearance, similar to a cumulus cloud.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Larix occidentalis 'Ray Griffith'

Common name

Ray Griffith Western Larch

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-6"

HxW@10 Years

4.5'x4.5'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Related products