Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A pyramidal spruce with green needles most of the year, except in spring when new growth bursts forth with creamy golden-yellow coloration. This variety heralds the arrival of spring by being one of the first to break bud!
  • A pyramidal spruce with green needles most of the year, except in spring when new growth bursts forth with creamy golden-yellow coloration. This variety heralds the arrival of spring by being one of the first to break bud!

Description

A pyramidal spruce with green needles most of the year, except in spring when new growth bursts forth with creamy golden-yellow coloration. This variety heralds the arrival of spring by being one of the first to break bud!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Picea glauca 'McConnell's Gold' _ White Spruce _

STARTING AT:

$149.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Picea glauca 'McConnell's Gold'
Common Name:
McConnell's Gold White Spruce
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 2-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Picea glauca 'McConnell's Gold' _ White Spruce _ to your wish list.