Picea mariana ‘Nicolet Weeping’ Specimen 2282

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This narrow, weeping spruce has incredibly short, thick needles that are a dark-green color with blunt tips. Found by Matt Deates as a 12-foot-tall tree in the Nicolet National Forest in northern Wisconsin.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea mariana 'Nicolet Weeping'

Common name

Nicolet Weeping Black Spruce

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-4"

HxW@10 Years

5'x1.5'

FORM

Weeping

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#20

DIMENSIONS

5×2.5'

Growth Rate
Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code