Picea orientalis Nutans

Picea orientalis ‘Nutans’Oriental Spruce

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

Named for its nodding or weeping branches (Nutans is “nodding” in Latin), this dark green, upright Oriental spruce develops an attractive, extremely sculptural look. Graceful, irregular branches held at unusual angles and multiple leaders give it the beauty of a specimen. Since Picea orientalis tolerates some shade, this variety can be used to decorate the shady site.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Nutans'

Common name

Nodding Oriental Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

8'x4'

COLOR

green

FORM

Open/Sculptural

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products