Picea pungens ‘Frieda’ Specimen 1978

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Like Picea pungens ‘Waldbrunn’, this dwarf spruce with blue-gray foliage only stays small when propagated by rooted cuttings. The traditional grafting propagation will result in a pyramidal, upright plant.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Picea pungens 'Frieda'

COMMON NAME

Frieda Colorado Spruce

COLOR

blue

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

[email protected] Years

2'x3'

FORM

Globose

HARDINESS ZONES

3-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products