Picea pungens ‘Virgata Glauca’Colorado Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Sparse branching on this upright spruce shows pointed needles with bright bluish foliage. A unique form that is quite striking with the blue color! Similar to Picea abies ‘Virgata”

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea pungens 'Virgata Glauca'

Common name

Blue Snake-Branch Colorado Spruce

COLOR

blue

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 3-8

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Open/Sculptural

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products