Pinus koraiensis ‘Silveray’ Specimen 1845

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

One of our all-time favorites, the long and showy, silver-blue needles are displayed on an elegant, conical tree. We love the very appropriate name and of course the plant itself. Introduced in the late 70’s to early 80’s, it is the standard in Europe. Its tight, fist-size pine cones have the look for which “pine-apple” was named. Plant several for a tall, dense screen or just one as a beautiful specimen.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus koraiensis 'Silveray'

Common name

Silveray Korean Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

COLOR

blue, silver/white

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

FORM

Pyramidal

[email protected] Years

7'x2.5'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#200

DIMENSIONS

13×7'

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products