Pinus nigra ‘Marquise’ Austrian Pine

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

This compact pine was found as a witch’s broom by Sam Pratt in Salem, Oregon. Its dark-green foliage and short growth rate make this dwarf conifer a very handsome plant. It was collected after Sam proposed to Stephanie Krieg with a marquise diamond ring.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus nigra 'Marquise'

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HxW@10 Years

1.5'x2.5'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Form

Globose

Sun Exposure

Sun

Common Name

Marquise Austrian Pine

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products