Pinus parviflora ‘Sundial’ Japanese White Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This golden-colored pine was found as a seedling from ‘Goldilocks’. The yellow foliage and almost prostrate form make it a unique Japanese white pine. Named by Anton Klemens for its sunny color and fairly flat growth habit.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Sundial'

Common name

Sundial Japanese White Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HxW@10 Years

1.5'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

Form

Spreading/Prostrate

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products