Pinus pumila ‘Dwarf Blue’

Pinus pumila ‘Dwarf Blue’ Siberian Stone Pine

Plant Size Information

$39.99$199.99

Description

Long, soft and silvery-blue foliage combines with an unusual, somewhat spreading habit and fantastic raspberry-red cones at a young age to make this Japanese stone pine even more unique. The low, spreading, rounded plant is much wider than it is tall. Its blue-green needles are about 2″ long, and its needle tips get bleached in the winter, so the new growth appears especially vibrant.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus pumila 'Dwarf Blue'

Common name

Dwarf Blue Japanese Stone Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

2'x4'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Spreading/Prostrate

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products