Pinus resinosa ‘Bog Baby’ American Red Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This compact witch’s broom has yellow-green foliage. It was found growing in a tree near a bog. It is very uncommon to find this species growing in a moist, swampy environment. A very special find by Josef Braeu of Edelweiss Nursery.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus resinosa 'Bog Baby'

Common name

Bog Baby Red Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

0.75-1"

HxW@10 Years

12"x10"

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

FORM

Globose

Color

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products