Pinus resinosa ‘Dodge Ball’ American Red Pine

Plant Size Information

$149.99

Description

A dense, globose pine that produces cones, found as a witch’s broom found by Kevin Fechke in Nashua, NH. Light-green needles are shorter and softer-textured than most Pinus resinosa. Yellow splotches at the tips of the foliage add for a glowing appearance in winter. A unique find named for the late great nurseryman, Dennis Dodge.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus resinosa 'Dodge Ball'

Common name

Dodge Ball Red Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Annual Growth

1-3"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

green

Form

Globose

Sun Exposure

Sun

HXW@10 Years

1.5'x2'

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products