Picea abies ‘Soft Mountain’ Specimen 2328

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Horizontal branches spread and stack in layers to make a broad pyramidal form.  Looks as if it has been meticulously trained to form even layers that progressively decrease in size.  It looks like the profile of a heavily-wooded mountain from the side, hence the name ‘Soft Mountain.’  A great find by Richard Haslebacher, Woods Creek Horticultural, Silverton, OR.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Soft Mountain'

Common name

Soft Mountain Norway Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

2'x3'

COLOR

green

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#25

DIMENSIONS

2.5×4'

Color

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products