Pinus strobus ‘Emily’s Fuzzy Wuzzy’ Eastern White Pine

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

This new pine has wavy/crinkled needles, originating as a seedling of ‘Contorta’. It was introduced by Brent Markus and named for his wife, Emily. Seems to be a pyramidal plant with a fascinating texture. The curvature of the needles is much tighter than that of similar varieties!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Emily's Fuzzy Wuzzy'

Common name

Emily's Fuzzy Wuzzy Eastern White Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Sun Exposure

Sun

Related products