Cryptomeria japonica ‘Ryoku gyoku’ Japanese Cedar

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A miniature, globse Japanese cedar that grows less than a year. It was found as a witch’s broom in the 1990s off of ‘Tansu’ by Edsal Wood of Aurora, Oregon. Its name translates to “jade ball” in Japanese.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cryptomeria japonica 'Ryoku gyoku'

Common Name

Ryoko gyoku Japanese Cedar

Annual Growth

1"

HxW@10 Years

10"x10"

Color

green

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Growth Rate

Miniature

Form

Globose

Hardiness Zones

7-9

Plant Size

#1 Container, BP-1

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products