Pinus sylvestris ‘Bennett Compact’ Specimen 2211

Plant Size Information

$595.00

Description

Found by William Bennett in the 1960’s, this remains one of the premier dwarf forms of Scots pine with blue or green foliage. The dense, slow-growing, irregular mound of thick blue-green needles hides its buds in bunches of needles, which makes it a challenge to propagate. As a result, it is not as widely available as it might be. The rounded plant will occasionally send up strong growing shoots, most commonly in colder climates. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Bennett Compact'

Common name

Bennett Compact Scots Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

[email protected] YEARS

2'x2'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Dimensions

30-36"

Container Size

#15

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products