Abies bracteata Bristlecone Fir

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

Long, widened needles on this fir have prominent, pointed white buds. A very rare species with beautiful, bristly cones, native to a restricted range of the Santa Lucia Mountains of California.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies bracteata

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

COLOR

green

Common Name

Santa Lucia Fir; Bristlecone Fir

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 7-9

Related products