Acer palmatum ‘Alpine Sunrise’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Alpine Sunrise is a dwarf, compact, red Japanese maple that was found by TJ McCaffrey as a witches broom. New growth is bright red in the spring and darkens to maroon in summer. Fall color is a brilliant scarlet.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Alpine Sunrise'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

Common name

Alpine Sunrise Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

5'x4'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products