Acer palmatum ‘Emerald Lace’ Japanese Maple

$39.99

Description

Emerald Lace has leaves much smaller than other green laceleafs such as ‘Waterfall’ or ‘Viridis’. The leaves are finely dissected, resembling the leaves of the “filigree” maples. Fall color comes early in the season, starting in late August and going through October, gradually changing from a rusty-orange to a deep crimson red. When trained upright, this variety forms a graceful fountain-like tree. If unstaked, it forms a low rounded canopy scarcely 2 or 3 feet in height!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Emerald Lace'

Common name

Emerald Lace Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

4'x5'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products