Picea omorika ‘Aurea’ Serbian Spruce

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

The needles of this narrow conical Serbian spruce start out yellow-green but gradually change to blue and green producing a mix of shades of gold, blue and green. To assure the most vibrant gold, we take cuttings only from stock plants that are very yellow. Many other nurseries offer ‘Aurea’ that are not nearly as bright.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea omorika 'Aurea'

Common name

Golden Serbian Spruce

Annual Growth

9-12"

10 Year Size

8'x3'

Color

blue, green, yellow/gold

Sun Exposure

Sun

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products