Acer palmatum ‘Hefner’s Red’ Specimen 2240

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

 An upright, compact Japanese maple that originates from Hefner’s Nursery in Conover, NC. It is  comparable or better than Bloodgood. Fall time and shade do not phase this maples red coloring.  It is more  sun and heat tolerant than most varieties of Japanese maples.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Hefner's Red'

Plant Size

Specimen

Common name

Hefner's Red Japanese Maple

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

10'x4'

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

CONTAINER SIZE

#20

DIMENSIONS

4×4'

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products