Acer palmatum ‘Octopus’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This purple-red laceleaf Japanese maple has long, vigorous new shoots that reach outward like the arms of an octopus and produce a broad dome with an irregular circumference.  Its deeply dissected leaves start out bright pink-red, darken to purple-red in early summer and bronze-red by early fall, changing to bright crimson red before leaf drop. Dissectum.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Octopus'

Common name

Octopus Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Shade

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

[email protected] Years

4'x6'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products