Acer palmatum ‘Ryu sei’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$99.99$134.99

Description

This unusual green Japanese maple has an incredibly pendulous habit, with slender, weeping shoots growing as much as six feet a year! Trained to a desired height, the selection cascades much more intensely than ‘Jiro shidare,’ which used to be considered the most remarkable weeping broadleaf.  Palm-shaped spring leaves emerge yellow-green, change to dark green during summer, and end with orange to red in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Ryu sei'

Common name

Ryu sei Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

4'x8'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products