On Sale!
Acer palmatum ‘Twombly’s Red Sentinel’

Acer palmatum ‘Twombly’s Red Sentinel’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$39.99$124.99

Description

A columnar Japanese maple is quite uncommon, and the burgundy-red color of ‘Twombly’s Red Sentinel’ makes it especially unique. Its slender, stately habit and dense branching selection are a fitting choice for almost any landscape. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Acer palmatum species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Twombly's Red Sentinel'

Common name

Twombly's Red Sentinel Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x2.5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products