Acer palmatum ‘Villa Taranto’ Specimen 2373

Plant Size Information

$600.00

Description

Purple-red if grown in sun or burgundy-green if grown in shade, this fantastic Japanese maple has plenty to recommend it. Its long, strap-like leaves, burgundy-orange when new, create a lacy appearance and contrast nicely against darker mature leaves. The wide vase shaped tree gets golden in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Villa Taranto'

Common name

Villa Taranto Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Strap-Leaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Annual Growth

6-9"

HxW@10yrs

7'x5'

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Color

Dimensions

5×5.5

Container Size

#25

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code