Cupressus nootkatensis ‘Sparkling Arrow’ Alaskan Cedar

Plant Size Information

$199.99

Description

Slender weeping branches are dusted with a creamy yellow variegation. The overall effect is like a variegated cascade of delicate foliage. A wonderful narrow accent for a smaller space. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Sparkling Arrow'

Common name

Sparkling Arrow Alaskan Cedar

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

HXW@10 YEARS

12'x3'

COLOR

variegated

FORM

Weeping

GROWTH RATE

Large

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products