Fagus sylvatica ‘Franken’ European Beech

Plant Size Information

$124.99$249.99

Description

Heavily variegated leaves are prevalent with white about half of the leaf remaining the typical green color. Due to a lack of pigmentation in the leaves, this beech grows very slowly, and it may burn in full sun.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container, #7, 24-30", #7, 30-36"

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Franken'

Common name

Franken European Beech

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-5"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Large

Form

,

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products