Fagus sylvatica ‘Red Obelisk’ European Beech

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Deciduous. A columnar form with bright burgundy spring leaves that darken to deep purple-burgundy by summer. Incredibly narrow and slow to mature. Leaves are rippled with wavy margins.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Red Obelisk'

Common name

Red Obelisk European Beech

Growth Rate

Intermediate

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

10'x2.5'

Sun Exposure

Sun

Color

Red

Form

Columnar

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Plant Size

#1 Container

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code