Juniperus scopulorum ‘Wichita Blue’ Rocky Mountain Juniper Tree Pot

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Wichita Blue Juniper hedges are exceptionally blue juniper varieties of Rocky Mountain Juniper (Juniperus scopulorum) that makes an excellent low hedge or border, especially in more arid climates. Wichita Blue Juniper is adaptable to a wide range of soils, but grows best in dry, sandy soils with good drainage. This juniper hedge tree is native to the Rocky Mountain region, where it can be found from Alberta down to Texas, as well as in other mountainous areas from British Columbia to the Southwest.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Wichita Blue'

Common Name

Wichita Blue Rocky Mountain Juniper

Annual Growth

9-12"

Color

blue

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Pyramidal

[email protected] Years

10'x6'

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zones

4-7

Treepots

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products