Ophiopogon planiscapus ‘Black Beard’ Mondo Grass

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Bulk Discounts Available

Gallon Containers

  • Base Price: $54.99 ea
  • 12-35 Units: $53.99 ea
  • 36+ Units: $52.99 ea

Description

An evergreen Mondo Grass that is native to Japan and is darker than previous known varieties. It is heat tolerant once established and is deer resistant. A great groundcover and complimentary plant.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Black Beard'

Common Name

Black Beard Mondo Grass

Mature Size

1'x1.5'

Color

black

Hardiness Zones

5-9

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products