Picea abies ‘Rydal’ Norway Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Rydal Norway Spruce is one of those that has been requested by our customers for quite some time! Spring welcomes a display of beautiful scarlet-red colored needles. As spring temperatures warm, the color changes to the more typical dark-green. This beautiful red color is uncommonly seen in conifers–a truly outstanding spruce!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Rydal'

Common name

Red-Tipped Norway Spruce

Annual Growth

3-8"

HxW@10 Years

6'x3'

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Pyramidal

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container, #7, 3-4'

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

, ,

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products