Picea mariana ‘Sand River’ Dwarf Black Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This new spruce was found as a witch’s broom by Mike & Cheryl Davison on the banks of the Sand River in Michigan. Its compact habit, short, blue-green glossy needles and its tendency to produce cones make this a unique variety of a very hardy species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea mariana 'Sand River'

Common Name

Sand River Black Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun

Annual Growth

2-3"

Color

blue

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Miniature

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products