Picea orientalis 'Aureospicata'

Picea orientalis ‘Aureospicata’Oriental Spruce

Plant Size Information

$54.99$249.99

Description

Stunning, bright lemon-yellow spring growth creates a dramatic contrast against the mature foliage of this slow-growing, pyramidal tree. By mid-summer, the fresh yellow foliage darkens to deep, glossy green.  Unlike many other non-green Picea orientalis cultivars, this beauty does not burn in full sun.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Aureospicata'

Common name

Gold Tip Oriental Spruce

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HXW@10 YEARS

7'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products