Picea orientalis ‘Sunny Gnome’Oriental Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This slow-growing, pyramidal spruce has lovely dark-green foliage accented by yellow new growth in spring. If planted in partial sun, some of the golden color persists, but too much sun, and it will all burn away, defoliating the top portions of the branches! A very unique variety that has great potential.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Sunny Gnome'

COMMON NAME

Sunny Gnome Oriental Spruce

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-6"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HxW@10 Years

4.5'x3'

Color

yellow/gold

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Form

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code