Picea pungens ‘Koster’s Prostrate’ Colorado Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A weeping blue form with nice powder-blue needles. There is some confusion in the trade as to which name is correct: ‘Kosteri Pendula,’ ‘Koster’s Pendula,’ ‘Koster’s Prostrate’ or ‘Glauca Pendula.’ The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Conifers uses ‘Glauca Pendula’ – so we have renamed it. It was found at Koster Nursery in Boskoop, Holland in the late 19th century.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea pungens 'Koster's Prostrate'

Common name

Kosteri Weeping Colorado Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

6'x4'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Spreading/Prostrate

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products