Picea pungens ‘Ruby Teardrops’ Colorado Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Ruby Teardrops is among the most blue of the dwarf Colorado spruces, but the color display is even more spectacular when dozens of ruby-red cones emerge from each branch tip in spring even on young plants! (The cone color lasts for over 2 months!)This unique characteristic and its low, globose growth habit make this one of our favorite conifers. Very easy to grow and always a head-turner, garnering the attention of everyone that sees it!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea pungens 'Ruby Teardrops'

Common Name

Ruby Teardrops Colorado Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun

Annual Growth

2-4"

HXW@10 YEARS

2'x3'

Color

Blue

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products