Pinus banksiana ‘Dry Spell’Jack Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A new variety found as a witch’s broom by Bill Barger, while on a broom-hunting expedition with Gary Gee, Scott Antrim, Peet Schrauwen, & Henk van Kempen. Its discovery came shortly after a long time of finding no brooms; thus it was named ‘Dry Spell’.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus banksiana 'Dry Spell'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

COMMON NAME

Dry Spell Jack Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products