Pinus densiflora ‘Oculis Draconis’ Japanese Red Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This Japanese red pine has a striped variegation on each needle, giving the appearance of a golden dragon’s-eye. A very spectacular appearance that creates a very showy look in a very authentic Japanese-style plant.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus densiflora 'Oculis Draconis'

COMMON NAME

Dragon's Eye Japanese Red Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

COLOR

variegated

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

FORM

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products