Pinus flexilis ‘Vanderwolf’s Pyramid’ Limber Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A symmetrical conical form with bluish-silver needles contrasted by greenish-blue new growth. Needles are larger than the species and similar to many of the Korean pines. Was found by Peter Vanderwolf as a seedling at Vermeulen Nursery in New Jersey and introduced in 1972.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus flexilis 'Vanderwolf's Pyramid'

Common name

Vanderwolf's Pyramid Limber Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Blue, silver/white

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Large

Annual Growth

9-12"

[email protected] Years

10'x4'

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products