Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’
  • An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’

Description

An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus mugo 'Carstens' ('Carstens Wintergold') _ Mugo Pine _

STARTING AT:

$124.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus mugo 'Carstens'
Common name:
Carstens Wintergold Mugo Pine
Sun Exposure:
sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
2-4"
HxW@10 Years:
0.75'x2'
COLOR:
yellow/gold
FORM:
Globose
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 2-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus mugo 'Carstens' ('Carstens Wintergold') _ Mugo Pine _ to your wish list.