Pinus parviflora ‘Glauca’

Pinus parviflora ‘Glauca’ Japanese White Pine

Plant Size Information

$39.99$99.99

Description

An attractive layered look comes from this pine’s horizontally growing secondary branches. The tiered effect is accentuated by heavy cone production, which weighs down the ends of the branches and gives the tree an especially aged look.  Bluish needles on Pinus parviflora ‘Glauca’ have silver striations. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Japanese White Pine species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Glauca'

Common name

Blue Japanese White Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Annual Growth

9-12"

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Color

blue

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

HXW@10 Years

8'x5'

Related products