Pinus ponderosa ‘Warm Valley’Ponderosa Pine

Plant Size Information

$79.99$249.99

Description

Found as a witch’s broom on a Valley ponderosa (ssp. critchfieldiana). After praying to find a broom of this species, it was revealed to Sam Pratt. He named it ‘Warm Valley’ at Doug Wilson’s suggestion after Duke Ellington’s jazz piece written in Oregon.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Pinus ponderosa 'Warm Valley'

COMMON NAME

Warm Valley Ponderosa Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

FORM

Globose

COLOR

Green

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products