Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.
  • Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.

Description

Blue Shag is a fitting name for this fine globose form of Eastern white pine, which is a dense, wide bush with lush blue-green needles. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade. The low pine grows up to 6” per year.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus strobus 'Blue Shag' _ Eastern White Pine _

STARTING AT:

$104.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus strobus 'Blue Shag'
Common name:
Blue Shag Eastern White Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
3-6"
HxW@10 Years:
3'x4'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Globose
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 3-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus strobus 'Blue Shag' _ Eastern White Pine _ to your wish list.